Skip to main content

Blog

Are Chewits Halal?

chewie eating chewit
Are chewits halal title graphic

Are Chewits Halal?

Yes! Chewits are Halal! ROARSOME!

Everyone loves Chewits, from their chewy gooey texture to fun fruity flavours, Chewits are the perfect sweet for everyone (dinos included), but who can eat them?

Not all sweets are suitable for everyone! Some sweets have certain ingredients, like gelatine, which aren’t suitable for vegetarians and aren’t allowed in a halal diet.

But don’t worry! You can get your claws on nommy chewy Chewits even if you follow a Halal diet.

What Is A Halal Diet?

 

Chewie with a twistSome religions have dietary rules. The halal diet is followed by people that practice Islam and it has a few things that they cannot eat or drink.

This includes alcohol, meat that has not been prepared in line with instructions, or any kind of pork product.

This can be a problem for some sweets companies, but not us!

 

Chewie’s Joke Corner!

What do you call a dinosaur that knows a lot of words?

A thesaurus!

What Is Gelatine?

Gelatine is a jelly-like substance, and it is used in lots of food for a lot of different reasons.

It is often found in gummy sweets as it is a great way to give their sweets some bite and chew to them.

Unfortunately, gelatine is made from animals. It can be made from a few different kinds of animal products, but pork is the most common.

It’s because of this use of animal-based gelatine that some sweets are not suitable for vegetarians, vegans or those who follow halal or kosher diets.

Are Chewits Halal?

Hurrah! Chewits are halal. We want as many people as possible to be able to enjoy the roarsome taste of Chewits, so we made sure that we don’t use any pork products in any of our Chewits sweets.

Chewits are not made with gelatine, so you can be sure that the chewy texture you know, and love is completely pork-free and completely dinolicious.

And because we don’t use any meat products in our Chewits, they are also the perfect sweet treat for vegetarians too! if you are vegetarian or follow a halal diet then you can chews Chewits for your treat.

Next time you are looking for a sweet little snack to hit the spot remember, Chewits are completely pork and other meat product free so you can munch away without a care in the world. Dino-mite!Chewie's tail with an xtreme chewit on it

And, because we want to spread the love and get the entire nation eating Chewits, we made them vegan as well! Now more people that ever can enjoy Chewits as not only do they not contain meat products, but Chewits Bites, Laces, Twists and Wands don’t contain any animal by-products either!

This means we don’t use any product that comes from an animal or is made by an animal, so you can enjoy your sweets knowing no animal was harmed.

Remember, Chewits Chew products are not suitable for vegans as they contain egg white.

Chewie’s Roarsome Riddle

What do dinos use that is black and white and red all over?

A: A Newspaper!

Contact Us

If you want to know more about Chewits then you can always check out our FAQ page .

If you still have a question about Chewits then either contact us with your query or do a really loud roar and we will get back to you in two shakes of dino’s tail!

Share this...