PRIVACY POLICY 2018-05-11T12:29:15+00:00

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It forms part of our Terms of Use. If you do not understand something please ask your parents or guardians.

1. WHO ARE WE?

We are an Italian company called Cloetta Italia S.R.L. and we are based at Via Milano 16, 26100 Cremona, Italy. Our company’s registration number is CR 01350470199. You may have heard of a law which protects your personal data. The law is called The Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered under this law and our registration number is Z1209891.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We only collect your personal data when you post on our site or when you contact us. We will collect details like your name, your age, which City or Town you are from and your email address. We are responsible for your personal data on our website.

3. DO WE COLLECT ANY OTHER INFORMATION?

We also collect information about your visits to our site and about your computer including traffic data, parts of our site that you access, when you access our site, when you leave our site, your IP address, your computer’s operating system and browser type. All this information is collected by cookies and other similar computer files.

4. COOKIES

To view and download our Privacy Cookie details please follow the link here:

5. TWITTER

We track a feed of twitter comments about Chewits and from time to time we read the tweets and choose the ones we like to go on our site. We are sorry not every tweet about Chewits will make it through to our site. If your tweet makes it through to our site your twitter photo will also be put on our site with your tweet. We can do this because your tweets are public. See https://twitter.com/privacy for more information.

6. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will use such personal information collected to improve our site and to put your posts up.

If you enter any competitions or go to other sites, different terms will apply and you should read these carefully and if you don’t understand something, please ask your parents or guardians.

We will never send promotional emails to you. We only collect your email address so we can stop inappropriate comments.

7. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will keep your personal information for around 1 month unless we need to keep it to help prevent inappropriate comments.

8. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will of course comply with our legal obligations but we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site therefore any transmission is at your risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to guard against unauthorised access.

As mentioned above in relation to google analytics cookies, the data they collect from you may be sent and stored in the United States of America and other countries where data protection and privacy protection may be lower than in the UK. It may also be processed by staff operating in the United States of America and other counties where data protection and privacy protection may be lower. By using our site or providing us with personal information you agree to this.

All personal information you provide us with through our site is stored for us in Edinburgh, Scotland.

9. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER PEOPLE

We will not give your personal information to any third parties unless:

  • it is to Google as set out above (and then it will not identify you as an individual person);
  • we pass the personal information to a member of our group;
  • we need to in order to run our site.

10. CHILDREN

Where individuals under the age of 16 register on our website, we reserve the right to request parental/guardian consent for continued membership of our site.

11. ANY QUESTIONS?

If you or your parents or guardians have any questions about the personal information or other information we hold about you and how we use it, please contact us via the Contact Us section of our site https://chewits.co.uk/contact-us/